The 44-th Symposium on Finsler Geometry -Sep. 8-11,2009

Sapporo PROGRAM (Version July 10, 2009



September 8 (Tue.), 2009
Arrival day

18:00-20:00 Welcome Party at the Hotel.


September 9 (Wed.), 2009

Opening ceremony 9:00-9:10


  9:20-10:20
 Radu Miron and Alexandra Teodora Ruginosu, TBA

10:20-11:00   R.Miron, T.Kawaguchi and H.Kawaguchi, The rheonomic Riemannian mechanical systems 

11:15-11:55   Go-o Ishikawa, Singularity problems in sub-Riemannian and sub-Finsler geometry

11:55-12:35   Kazuhiro Shibuya, Geometry of second order PDE of two independent and one dependent variables

Lunch break

13:30-14:10   Sorin V. Sabau, Trends in modern Finsler Geometry

14:10-14:50   Takahiro Yajima, H. Nagahama and M. Wadati, Extended objects as topological singularities in non-Riemannian space 

15:10-15:40   Cristina Elena Hretcanu, Submanifolds in submanifolds of Riemannian manifold with golden structure

15:40-16:10   Mayuko KON, On the shape operator and the generalized Tanaka-Webster connection of real hypersurfaces in a complex space form 



September 10 (Thu.), 2009

Excursion: (Bus tour, Shako-tan peninsula)

Dinner (Chinese restaurant)





September 11 (Frid.), 2009


 9:00- 9:40  Xinyue Cheng, On Locally Dually Flat Finsler Metrics 

 9:40-10:10  Hideo Shimada, On reversible geodesics for (α, β)-metrics
 

10:10-10:40  Katsumi Okubo, TBA. 

10:55-11:35  Tadashi Aikou, TBA

11:35-12:15  Seiki Nishikawa, Harmonic maps into complex Finsler manifolds

Lunch break

13:30-14:10  Sorin V. Sabau, The Gauss-Bonnet Theorem for Finsler surfaces

14:10-14:40 Marcel Roman, Geometrization of the Riemannian nonconservative mechanical systems

14:40-15:10 Testuya Nagano, Note of the parallel vector fields in Finsler geometry 

15:25-15:55 Koji Matsumoto, Certain Anti-holomorphic Submanifolds in a Locally Conformal Kaehler Manifold

15:55-16:35 Zerrin Senturk, TBA 

16:35-17:05 Masashi Kitayama and T. Tani, Hypersurfaces of projective β-changes 


18:30-20:00 Farewell Party at the Hotel